Login


Lost your password?

Todi-week, 23-30 June 2018 – An Ecology of Mind and Matter



Preliminary program

All lectures include 15 min. discussion; the afternoon is reserved to workshops (with Wednesday afternoon free). Breakfast at 8.15, Lunch at 13.00, dinner at 20.00 in the Hotel Bramante.


Friday June 22, afternoon
registration at the Hotel Bramante.

Lectures and general plan

(participant: speakers – except for the first and last day) are introduced by students. If you wish to be one of these presenters, say so in the registration form, specifying which speaker. This means you will also be the chairman of the presentation, whereby you may need energy and authority.



Saturday June 23
starting with life


08.45
Reception with music moment
09.15 – 10.15
Opening lecture by David Steindl-Rast, Benedictine monk, Ithaca, USA, The mystery of Life
10.15 – 11.15
Kamran Mofid, Economist, Values to make the world great again: goodbye Neoliberalism, Hello common good
11.15 – 11.45
Coffee break
11.45 – 13.00
Students interview main speakers
(participant: if you wish to be one of the interviewers, say so in the registration)
15.00 -16.30
Presentation of the workshop leaders (5 min. each)
16.30-18.00
Coffee break, participants enroll in the workshops, first workshops
18.00-19.00
Nino Galloni, Economist, From Shells to Bitcoins
19.00-20.00
“Selfie” of the participants: six-seven participants, in ca. 7 min. each, tell us who they are and what they want to do in life
(participant: if you wish to be one of the presenters, say so in the registration)
21.30-22.15
Organ concert by Jörg Rasche (Chiesa della Conciliazione, Todi)


Sunday June 24
Ecology of Law , Mind and Matter


09.00-10.00
Fritjof Capra, Institute of Eco-literacy, Berkeley, Cal. USA, , & Ugo Mattei, Professor of International law, The Ecology of Law: Toward a Legal System in Tune with Nature and Community
10.00-10.30
Stuart Kauffman, Theoretical biologist Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA, Complexity today
10.30-11.00
Coffee break
11.00-11.30
Joerg Rasche, former President C.G. Jung German Society, Berlin, Germany, Music and Matter: About the co-ontogenetic dance and the algorithms of mind
11.30-12.00
Ottavio Rosati, psycho-dramatist Roma, Psychodrama in our new world
12.00-13.00
participants questioning Kauffman, Capra, Mattei, Galloni, Rasche, Rosati, on law, mind and matter
(participant: if you wish to be one of the interviewers, say so in the registration)


Monday June 25
Mind and Consciousness


09.00-10.00
Cliff Saron, Neuroscientist, What neuroscience can and cannot tell us about meditation: lessons from the Shamantha Project
10.00-11.00
Michel Bitbol, Husserl Archive, CNRS/Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris, Schrödinger and the Upanishads
11.00-11.30
Coffee break
11.30-13.00
On consciousness, “tri-alogue” M. Bergonzi, A. Sabbadini, F. Faggin
Chairman: Michel Bitbol


Tuesday June 26
Bio-architecture


(This part of the Todi-week is in collaboration with the Italian Association Bioarchitettura. This Association is responsible for the Master in bio-architecture hosted by the Lumsa University in Rome).

09.00-10.00
Marko Pogacnik, Artist and author, Geomantic and the matrix of life
10.00-11.00
Joachim Eble & Witti Mitterer, Professors of architecture,
Architecture: integral & sustainable building to a better living
11.00-11.30
Coffee break
11.30-12.30
Students round table discussion on “How do I see The house and the city of Tomorrow?
(participant: if you wish to be one of the presenters, say so in the registration)


Wednesday June 27
Aspect of Spirituality


09.00-10.00
David Lorimer, Writer and educationalist, Science and Consciousness, Spirituality and Death
10.00-11.00
Andreas Weber, Writer, Matter and Desire, & Renuka Singh, Professor of Sociology, Indian Women: Spirituality and Sexuality
11.00-11.30
Coffee break
11.30-12.30
Students Round table discussion on science/spirituality
(participant: if you wish to say your opinion here, say so in the registration. The main questions are: How to maintain human dignity in a world of technology? and: Do we need spirituality to live in todays’ world?)


Thursday June 28
The world of the East, & the world of Mythology


09.00-10.00
Vittorio Capecchi, Professor Emeritus of sociology, The I Ching
10.00-11.00
Erika Maderna, Archeologist & Elena Macellari, Botanist, Comparative Mythology
11.00-11.30
Coffee break
11.30-12.30
selfies of the participants (7 minutes each)
(participant: if you wish to be one of the selfie presenters, say so in the registration)
21.30-22.30
Annual Assembly of the Cortonafriends Association


Friday June 29
Panorama on new frontiers of Science and Sociality


09.00-10.00
Federico Faggin, Physicist, The new generations of computers
10.00-10.30
Luisa Damiano, Philosopher, Univ. of Messina, On humanistic robotics
10.30-11.00
Coffee break
11.00-11.30
Franco Giovannelli, AF (Instituto Astrofisica e Planetologia Spaziali, Roma), Space missions: powerful tools for opening a multi-coloured window to the universe.
11.30-12.00
Antonio Bonaldi, Slow Medicine; a systemic approach to healthcare
12.00-12.30
Petrini (or Barbera), On Slow Food
12.30-13.00
General discussion
21.00-…
Traditional night party


Saturday June 30

From spirituality to a new world’s vision


(in Todi in the main Sala del Consiglio)

9.00 -10.00
Ernesto Burgio: The new biology: From genetics to epigenetics and hologenomics
10.00-11.00
participants inputs and remarks
11.00-11.30
Coffee break
11.30-12.30
Joan Halifax, Anthropologist and Zen Buddhist teacher, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA, Our Hope for humanity.
Check-out and Farewell, with Irene Reintjens

Workshops

After the presentation/interview of the workshop leaders in the first day, participants divide themselves at their choice into small groups (10-20 people). The workshops, some of which will be held in parallel, take place in the afternoon and are distributed over three sections, 90 minutes each (duration in days indicated in parenthesis), plus a shorter morning session.
Not all workshop leaders are yet confirmed.


Morning session, waking practice
07.30 – 08.15
Meditation, with Joan Halifax (5)

Non-dual Tantric Yoga, with Gioia Lussana (5)

Tai ji juan, with Amanda Carloni (5)

Paneurhythmy (meditation dance), with David Lorimer (5)


First afternoon session, theoretical work
15.00 – 16.15
The impact of C.G. Jung today, with Jörg Rasche (3)

Psychology in the working team, with Mirella Cleri (3)

Cosmotheism: a transformative vision, with Hortense Reintjens (2)

Painting together, with Marino Moretti (5)


Second afternoon session, self-experience
17.00 – 18.15
Carving and sculpturing alabaster, with Andrea Schneider (5)

Interpersonal and eco-systemic intelligences for managers and leaders, with Marinella De Simone & Dario Simoncini (5)

Deep breathing, with Doris Lesser/Michael Stillwater (5)

Psychodrama in our new world, with Ottavio Rosati (3)


Third afternoon session, creative practices
18.30- 19.45
Uniting Diversity in Dance, with Irene Reintjens (5)

Improvisation theather, with Alok Ulaf (5)

Drumming, with Tony Majdalani (5)

Calligraphy, with Shams Anwari Alhosseyni (5)

Inventing music, with John Wolf Brennan (5)

The Buddha, the Brain, and Bach, with Cliff Saron and cellist Barbara Bogatin (5)